Check out the complete AHSAA and AISA football first-round playoff pairings

Here are the pairings for the first round of the AHSAA and AISA state football playoffs beginning next week.

AHSAA playoff coaches will meet in Montgomery this morning to iron out the details. Any changes will be updated.

AHSAA 2022 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Pairing in the first round

(All games, Friday 4th November unless otherwise stated)

CLASS 1A

RC Hatch in Maplesville

Georgiana in Leroy

Autaugaville in Linden

Choctaw County in Brantley

Southern Choctaw on Elba

Verbena in fresh water

Florala in Millry

Keith in Loachapoca

Cedar Bluff at Meek

Wadley in Pickens County

Phillips at Valley Head

Marion County in Ragland

South Lamar at Spring Garden

Hackleburg at Coosa Christian

Donoho in Lynn

Appalachian in Addison

CLASS 2A

Lanett at BB Comer

Wicksburg at JU Blacksher

Thorsby in Reeltown

Luke’s Episcopal at GW Long

Chickasaw in Ariton

Isabella at Highland Home

Cottonwood in Clarke County

Luverne at Vincent

North Sand Mountain in Lexington

Locust Fork at Tuscaloosa Academy

Red Bay in Fyffe

Winston County in Cleveland

Lamar County in the southeast

Hatton in Pisgah

West End in Aliceville

Collinsville at Falkville

CLASS 3A

Southside-Selma at Dadeville

Straughn in Thomasville

Walter Wellborn in St. James

WS Neal at Opp

Mobile Christian at Houston Academy

Sax at Trinity Presbyterian

Pike County at Excel

Alabama Christian at Randolph County

Danville at Mars Hill Bible

Geraldine in Winfield

Phil Campbell at Madison Academy

Fayette County in Sylvania

Oakman in Piedmont

Colbert County at JB Pennington

Ohatchee at Gordo

Vinemont in Lauderdale County

CLASS 4A

Sipsey Valley in Anniston

Booker T. Washington in Orange Beach

Munford at American Christian

Jackson in Andalusia

Bayside Academy at Montgomery Catholic

Jacksonville in Bibb County

Montgomery Academy at TR Miller

West Blocton in Handley

Central Florence in Priceville

Oneonta at Haleyville

Madison County in Deshler

Northside at Etowah

Horn in Cherokee County

Westminster Christian at West Morgan

Good Hope at Dora’s

Rogers at Randolph

CLASS 5A

Holtville in Central-Clay County

Carroll at Gulf Shores

Elmore County in Demopolis

Eufaula Faith Academy

Williamson at Charles Henderson

Tallassee in Selma

Headland at UMS-Wright

Marbury in Beauregard

Boaz in Russellville

Alexandria in Pleasant Grove

Eastern Limestone in Arab

Jasper at Moody

Fairfield in Leeds

Brewer in Scottsboro

Southside-Gadsden at Ramsay

Guntersville at Fairview

CLASS 6A

Calera at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Wetumpka in Saraland

McAdory at Homewood

Spanish Fort on Pike Road

Paul in Carver-Montgomery

Northridge in Pelham

Sidney Lanier in Theodore

Benjamin Russell in Hueytown

Cullman in Gadsden City

Pinson Valley in Mountain Brook

Buckhorn in Hartselle

Jackson-Olin at Center Point

Parker in Clay-Chalkville

Hazel Green at Muscle Shoals

Oxford in Gardendale

Decatur at Fort Payne

CLASS 7A

Dothan at Foley

Fairhope at Auburn

Mary Montgomery in Central-Phenix City

Enterprise at Baker

Bob Jones at Hoover

Hewitt-Trussville in Florence

Vestavia Hills in Austin

Huntsville at Thompson

AISA

Friday, November 4

CLASS A

Snook at Lowndes Academy

South in Southern Choctaw

Lakeside at Jackson Academy

Wilcox Academy at Crenshaw Christian

CLASS AA

Escambia Academy at Chambers Academy

Macon-East at Clarke Prep

Abbeville at the Patrician Academy

Banks Academy at Edgewood Academy

CLASS AAA

Valiant at Monroe Academy

Autauga Academy at Morgan Academy

Lee-Scott and Glenwood had first-round byes

8-MAN

Cornerstone on the North River

Meadowview at Southern Prep/Evangel loser

Springwood and the Southern Prep/Evangel winner have a bye

Source

Leave a Comment