AHSAA announces first round high school football pairings

22 high school football

AHSAA 2022 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Pairing in the first round
(All games, Friday 4th November unless otherwise stated)

CLASS 1A
Region 3, Qualifier 4: RC Hatch in Region 4, Qualification 1: Maplesville
Region 2 Qualifier 3: Georgiana in region 1, qualification 2: Leroy
Region 4 Qualification 4 : Autaugaville in Region 3, Qualification 1: Linden
Region 1 Qualifier 3: Choctaw County in region 2, qualification 2: Brantley

Region 1 Qualifier 4: Southern Choctaw in region 2, qualification 1: Elba
Region 4, Qualifier 3: Verbena in region 3, qualification 2: Fresh water
Region 2, Qualifier 4: Florala in region 1, qualification 1: Millry
Region 3, Qualifier 3: Keith in region 4, qualification 2: Loachapoka

Region 7 Qualifier 4: Cedar Bluff in Region 8, Qualification 1: Humble
Region 6 Qualifier 3: Wadley in region 5, qualification 2: Pickens County
Region 8, Qualifier 4: Phillips in region 7, qualifier 1; Valley Head
Region 5 Qualifier 3: Marion County in region 6, qualification 2: Ragland

Region 5 Qualifier 4: South Lamar in Region 6, Qualification 1: Spring garden
Region 8 Qualifier 3: Hackleburg in Region 7, Qualification 2: Coosa Christian
Region 6 Qualifier 4: Donoho in Region 5, Qualification 1: Lynn
Region 7 Qualifier 3: Appalachian in Region 8, Qualification 2: Addison

CLASS 2A

Region 3, Qualifier 4: Lanett in Region 4, Qualification 1: BB Comer
Region 2 Qualifier 3: Wicksburg in region 1, qualification 2: JU Blacksher
Region 4, Qualifier 4: Thorsby in Region 3, Qualification 1: Reeltown
Region 1 Qualifier 3: Episcopal St. Luke in region 2, qualification 2: GW Long

Region 1 Qualifier 4: Chickasaw in region 2, qualification 1: Ariton
Region 4, Qualifier 3: Isabella in region 3, qualification 2: Highland Home
Region 2, Qualifier 4: Cotton man in region 1, qualification 1: Clarke County
Region 3, Qualifier 3: Luverne in region 4, qualification 2: Vincent

Region 7 Qualifier 4: Northern Sand Mountain in Region 8, Qualification 1: Lexington
Region 6 Qualifier 3: Locust Fork in region 5, qualification 2: Tuscaloosa Academy
Region 8, Qualifier 4: Red Bay in Region 7, Qualification 1: Fyff
Region 5 Qualifier 3: Winston County in region 6, qualification 2: Cleveland

Region 5 Qualifier 4: Lamar County in Region 6, Qualification 1: Southeast
Region 8 Qualifier 3: Hatton in Region 7, Qualification 2: Pisgah
Region 6 Qualifier 4: West End in Region 5, Qualification 1: Aliceville
Region 7 Qualifier 3: Collinsville in Region 8, Qualification 2: Falkville

CLASS 3A
Region 3, Qualifier 4: Southside-Selma in Region 4, Qualification 1: Dadeville
Region 2 Qualifier 3: Straughn in region 1, qualification 2: Thomasville
Region 4, Qualifier 4: Walter Wellborn in Region 3, Qualification 1: Saint James
Region 1 Qualifier 3: WS Neal in region 2, qualification 2: Opp

Region 1 Qualifier 4: Mobile Christian in region 2, qualification 1: Houston Academy
Region 4, Qualifier 3: Saxon in region 3, qualification 2: Trinity Presbyterian
Region 2, Qualifier 4: Pike County in region 1, qualification 1: Excel
Region 3, Qualifier 3: Alabama Christian in region 4, qualification 2: Randolph County

Region 7 Qualifier 4: Danville in Region 8, Qualification 1: Mars Hill Bible
Region 6 Qualifier 3: Geraldine in region 5, qualification 2: Winfield
Region 8, Qualifier 4: Phil Campbell in Region 7, Qualification 1: Madison Academy
Region 5 Qualifier 3: Fayette County in region 6, qualification 2: Sylvania

Region 5 Qualifier 4: Oakman in Region 6, Qualification 1: Piedmont
Region 8 Qualifier 3: Colbert County in Region 7, Qualification 2: JB Pennington
Region 6 Qualifier 4: Ohatchee in Region 5, Qualification 1: Gordo
Region 7 Qualifier 3: Vinemont in Region 8, Qualification 2: Lauderdale County

CLASS 4A

Region 3, Qualifier 4: Sipsey Valley in Region 4, Qualification 1: Anniston
Region 2 Qualifier 3: Booker T. Washington in region 1, qualification 2: Orange beach
Region 4, Qualifier 4: Munford in Region 3, Qualification 1: American Christian
Region 1 Qualifier 3: Jackson in region 2, qualification 2: Andalusia

Region 1 Qualifier 4: Bayside Academy in region 2, qualification 1: Montgomery Catholic
Region 4, Qualifier 3: Jacksonville in region 3, qualification 2: Bibb County
Region 2, Qualifier 4: Montgomery Academy in region 1, qualification 1: TR Miller
Region 3, Qualifier 3: West Blocton in region 4, qualification 2: Handley

Region 7 Qualifier 4: central Florence in Region 8, Qualification 1: Priceville
Region 6 Qualifier 3: Oneonta in region 5, qualification 2: Haleyville
Region 8, Qualifier 4: Madison County in Region 7, Qualification 1: Deshler
Region 5 Qualifier 3: North side in region 6, qualification 2: Etowah (A)
Region 5 Qualifier 4: Corner in Region 6, Qualification 1: Cherokee County
Region 8 Qualifier 3: Westminster Christian in Region 7, Qualification 2: West Morgan
Region 6 Qualifier 4: Good hope in Region 5, Qualification 1: Dora
Region 7 Qualifier 3: Rogers in Region 8, Qualification 2: Randolph

CLASS 5A

Region 3, Qualifier 4: Holtville in Region 4, Qualification 1: Central, Clay County
Region 2 Qualifier 3: Carroll in region 1, qualification 2: Gulf Coast
Region 4, Qualifier 4: Elmore County in Region 3, Qualification 1: Demopolis
Region 1 Qualifier 3: Academy of Faith in region 2, qualification 2: Eufaula

Region 1 Qualifier 4: Williamson (TB-N) in region 2, qualification 1: Charles Henderson
Region 4, Qualifier 3: Tallassee in region 3, qualification 2: Selma
Region 2, Qualifier 4: Headland in region 1, qualification 1: UMS-Wright
Region 3, Qualifier 3: Marbury in region 4, qualification 2: Beauregard

Region 7 Qualifier 4: Boaz in Region 8, Qualification 1: Russellville
Region 6 Qualifier 3: Alexandria in region 5, qualification 2: Pleasant Grove
Region 8, Qualifier 4: Eastern Limestone in Region 7, Qualification 1: Arab
Region 5 Qualifier 3: Jasper in region 6, qualification 2: Moody

Region 5 Qualifier 4: Fairfield in Region 6, Qualification 1: Leeds
Region 8 Qualifier 3: Brewer in Region 7, Qualification 2: Scottsboro
Region 6 Qualifier 4: Southside-Gadsden in Region 5, Qualification 1: Ramsay
Region 7 Qualifier 3: Guntersville in Region 8, Qualification 2: Fairview

CLASS 6A

Region 3, Qualifier 4: Calera in Region 4, Qualification 1: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Region 2 Qualifier 3: Wetumpka in region 1, qualification 2: Saraland
Region 4, Qualifier 4: McAdory in Region 3, Qualification 1: Homewood
Region 1 Qualifier 3: Spanish fortress in region 2, qualification 2: Pike Road

Region 1 Qualifier 4: St. Paul’s Episcopal in region 2, qualification 1: Carver-Montgomery
Region 4, Qualifier 3: Northridge in region 3, qualification 2: Pelham
Region 2, Qualifier 4: Sidney Lanier in region 1, qualification 1: Theodore
Region 3, Qualifier 3: Benjamin Russell in region 4, qualification 2: Hueytown

Region 7 Qualifier 4: Cullman in Region 8, Qualification 1: City of Gadsden
Region 6 Qualifier 3: Pinson Valley in region 5, qualification 2: Mountain stream
Region 8, Qualifier 4: Buckhorn in Region 7, Qualification 1: Hartsell
Region 5 Qualifier 3: Jackson-Olin in region 6, qualification 2: Central point

Region 5 Qualifier 4: Parker in Region 6, Qualification 1: Clay-Chalkville
Region 8 Qualifier 3: Hazel green in Region 7, Qualification 2: Muscle pack
Region 6 Qualifier 4: Oxford in Region 5, Qualification 1: Gardendale
Region 7 Qualifier 3: Decatur in Region 8, Qualification 2: Fort Payne

CLASS 7A

Region 2, Qualifier 4: Dothan in region 1, qualification 1: Foley
Region 1 Qualifier 3: Fairhope in region 2, qualification 2: Chestnuts
Region 1 Qualifier 4: Mary Montgomery in region 2, qualification 1: Central-Phenix City
Region 2 Qualifier 3: Business in region 1, qualification 2: Baker

Region 4, Qualifier 4: Bob Jones in Region 3, Qualification 1: Vacuum cleaner
Region 3, Qualifier 3: Hewitt-Trussville in region 4, qualification 2: Florence
Region 3, Qualifier 4: Vestavia Hills in Region 4, Qualification 1: Austin
Region 4, Qualifier 3: Huntsville in region 3, qualification 2: Thompson

Source

Leave a Comment